>>

Cue News Articles

Northern Interclub Snooker

Reigning “A” Grade Premiers, Works Blue, showed that they are a serious chance to defend their title, beating Exeter Social Club 4 nil in last weeks match. They moved just one win below the ladder leaders Works Raiders..

Works Blue players, Rolf Stevenson, Hans Georgieff, John Stevenson and Peter Donati all won on the night.

Works Black drew 2 all with Works Gold, Rodney Martin and Bruce Lockley winning for Black, Gary Bjarnoe-Elliott and Frank Clark were Gold’s winners.

Launceston RSL Grey, also drew 2-2 with The Flaming Devils, Robin McEnnulty and Terry Adams scored for RSL, Heath Rainbow and Scott Kopriva winning for the Devils.

Works Raiders had last week’s bye.

In “A Reserve” Works Red continue to head the ladder, this week beating second placed Works Green 7-5, Steve Andelkovic and Graeme Purdon won for Red, Glen Johansen was Green’s only winner.

Exeter Social Club Green won 7-5 against Works Amber, and moved to outright second on the ladder, Phil Stagg and Steve Farquhar both won for Exeter, Tony Quach played very good snooker to be Amber’s only winner.

Launceston RSL White also won 7-5 against Works Navy, Sue Singline and Christine Knowles won for RSL team, Steve Collins was Navy’s winner.

A Grade Ladder after round 13

Northern Interclub Snooker

A Grade ladder leaders, Works Raiders, had their third whitewash this year, defeating Works Gold 4 nil. The Raiders players Alan Armitage, Barry glover, Lionel Young and Harley Stebbings all won to move their team two games clear of Works Gold on top of the ladder.

Works Blue held third spot with a 3-1 win against the Flaming Devils, Rolf Stevenson, Hans Georgieff and Graeeme Pickett won for Blue, Josh Rainbow was the Devils only winner.

Launceston RSL Grey, who surprised everyone by dropping former Tasmanian champion Roydyn Bishop for the first time in 44 years, suffered a 3-1 defeat at the hands of Works Black. Bruce Lockley, David Bates and Rodney Martin all won for the Black team, Robin McEnnulty was RSL’s sole winner.

Exeter Social Club had last week’s bye.

In “A Reserve” Works Red continue to head the ladder, this week beating lowly RSL White 8-4, Phil Rowbottom, Peter Seaman and Louis Wong won for Red, Adrian White won for the RSL team.

Works Green beat Exeter 7-5, to move to outright second, Green’s Cor Zoon was the only winner on the night.

Works teams Amber and Navy played a 6 all draw, Damien Bushby and Peter Fraser won for Amber, Ben Conrades and Warren Hayes were Navy’s winners.

A Grade Ladder after round 12, Works Raiders 30, Works Gold 24, Works Blue 22, Exeter Social Club 20, Works Black 20, Launceston RSL 18, Flaming Devils 10,

Best breaks: David Bates 42, 21, Peter Donati 32, Robin McEnnulty 27, Andrew Saltmarsh 25 (clearance), 25, Lionel Young 22

Leading Players, Alan Armitage leads the player stats winning 16 frames from 21 played, followed by David Sheppard 11 from 16, Hans Geogieff 15 from 21, Dean Wilson 14 from 21, Keith Coomber 15 from 23, Harley Stebbings 13 from 20, Ted Mountney and Barry Glover 13 wins from 21 played

“A Reserve” Ladder .