Matpine

Tasmania's only locally owned and operated Radiata Pine sawmill and production plant including kiln dried and treated pine - Support the Locals

Phone: 6394 4477 Fax: 6394 44665 Mobile: 0408 132 699 Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. - Phone Rex or Ben Swain for a quote

Congratulations - Graeme Pickett

Graeme Pickett
2009 - NTB&SA Open Snooker Champion
 
 

Congratulations - Adrian White

Adrian White
2009 - NTB&SA ''A' Reserve Snooker Champion
 

Snooker Finals - 2011

Northern Snooker 2011

Week 4 - Wednesday 5th and Thursday 6th September

Wednesday Night
Grand Final: LWC Green Horns 6 Lost To LWC Navy 8

Thursday Night
Grand Final: LWC Black 3 Lost To LWC Blue 4


 

Congratulations - John Saggers

John Saggers
2009 - NTB&SA ''B' Grade Snooker Champion
 
>>

Snooker 09 Finals

The 2009 Snooker season has been completed and below is a wrap up of the 09 Season

Thursday Night 'A' Grade - (Score Sheet)

Premiers: LWC Black 3 d LWC Navy 1

Wednesday Night 'A' Reserve - (Score Sheet)

Premiers: LWC Amber 7 d Exeter RSL Green 3

'A' Grade Snooker Championships - (Result Sheet)

Graeme Pickett 5 d Terry Adams 0

'A' Reserve Snooker Championships - (Result Sheet)

Adrian White 4 d Peter Fraser 2

'B' Grade Snooker Championships - (Result Sheet)

John Saggers 3 d Walter Sully 2

Thursday Night Most Consistent

Ben Swain (Exeter RSL Green) 24 frames played 17 won

Wednesday Night Most Consistent

Paul Zoon (Launceston RSL Navy) 22 frames played 17 won

Thankyou to Launceston Workers Club, Launceston RSL, Exeter RSL and Longford RSL for the use of tables and premises for the 2009 season

Snooker Premiers 09

LWC Black - Thursday Night Champions

 LWC Amber - Wednesday Night Champions

LWC Navy - Thursday Night R/Up

Exeter RSL Green - Wednesday Night R/Up

Snooker Champs 09

State Juniors 09

 
Congratualtions to Andrew and Josh Rainbow who have both been selected to represent Tasmania in the Australian Junior Championships
Andrew Rainbow - Under 18 Snooker
Josh Rainbow - Under 15 Billiards
 Australian Junior Snooker Championships 09

State Snooker 09

 
Les higgins
Les Higgins wins Tasmanian Snooker Title
Played at the Burnie Club on September 5th & 6th 2009
Graeme Pickett - Wins Consolation Plate Final against Robin McEnnulty

Ted Pickett 09

 
Ted Pickett Shield 2009
Penguin Sports Complex - 25th / 26th July
NTB&SA Team
Graeme Pickett, David Bates, Roydon Bishop, Peter Donati, Terry Adams, Robin McEnnulty, Trevor Leary, Rex Swain
North win the Ted Pickett Congratualtions to all

Doug Salter 09

 
Doug Salter Shield 2009
Held at LWC - 16th / 17th May
NTB&SA Team
Graeme Pickett (C), David Bates, Peter Donati, Terry Adams, Robin McEnnulty, Trevor Leary
North win the Doug Salter Congratualtions to all
NTB&SA Team - Graeme Pickett, David Bates, Peter Donati, Terry Adams, Robin McEnnulty, Trevor Leary

John Williams 09

 
John Williams Shield 2009
Held at LWC - 13th / 14th June
NTB&SA Team
Steve Leary, Bruce Lockley, Andrew Saltmarsh (C), Adrian White, Rolf Stevenson, Peter Fraser, Wayne Purdon, Michael Leslie
North win the John Williams Congratualtions to all
 
NTB&SA Team - Steve Leary, Bruce Lockley, Andrew Saltmarsh, Adrian White, Rolf Stevenson, Peter Fraser, Wayne Purdon, Michael Leslie