J.Boag & Son Winter Singles 2010

Premier League:
Champion: Troy Rudling
Runner Up: Duncan Campbell

Div 1:
Champion: Alex Brooks
Runner Up: Geoff Stonehouse

Div 2:
Champion: Peter Miller
Runner Up: David Kearnes

Div 3:
Champion: Chris Clark
Runner Up: Nathan Balym

Under 25:
Champion: Andrew Rainbow
Runner Up: Karl Lange

Full Results from Singles on Results Page for Teams

Grand Final Video 2010

Most Consistent Winter 2010

Qualifying amount of Games for Association Most Consistent Award
Premier League: 'David Smart Memorial' = 60% = 22 Frames Played from 36 Frames
Premier League 'David Smart Memorial' Won by Ian Kaye - Perth Hotel - 19 Wins from 26 Played - 73.07%
Div 1: = 60% = 25 Frames Played from 42 Frames
Div 1 Won By Brendon Thompson - Mowbray Hotel - 21 Wins from 30 Played - 70.00%
Div 2: 60% = 27 Frames Played from 45 Frames
Div 2 Won By Paul Styles - LWC Rangers - 37 Wins from 42 Played - 88.09%
>>

Winter Results 2010

Wrap up of the 2010 J.Boag & Son Winter Season

Premier League Premiers: Commercial Hotel (9) - Runner Up: Perth Black (3)

Div 1 Premiers: LWC Green (8) - Runner Up: Mowbray Hotel (7)

Div 2 Premiers: LWC Warriors (8) - Runner Up: LWC Rangers (7)

Premier League Singles Won by Troy Rudling - Runner Up: Duncan Campbell

Div 1 Singles Won by Alex Brooks - Runner Up: Geoff Stonehouse

Div 2 Singles Won by Peter Miller - Runner Up: David Kearnes

Div 3 Singles Won by Chris Clark - Runner Up: Nathan Balym

Under 25 Singles Won by Andrew Rainbow- Runner Up: Karl Lange

Premier League "David & Sharon Smart Memorial" - Most Consistent: Ian Kaye - Perth Black

Div 1 Most Consistent: Brendon Thompson - Mowbray Hotel

Div 2 Most Consistent: Paul Styles - LWC Rangers

Players stats from matches, other info / articles for the Winter Roster 2010, can be found under the Winter 2010 tab at the bottom of the Home page

Thankyou to Hotels / Clubs for the use of premises and to all players / supporters for the 2010 Winter Roster Season and J.Boag & Son - Our Major Sponsor

J.Boag & Son Winter Finals 2010

 

J.Boag & SonJ.Boag & Son Grand Finals - Satuday - 28/08/2010 @LWC - Results

 

Premier League
Grand Final: Perth Hotel 3 v Commercial Hotel 9 - Score Sheet

Div 1
Grand Final: Mowbray Hotel 7 v LWC Green 8 - Score Sheet

Div 2
Grand Final: LWC Rangers 7 v LWC Warriors 8 - Score Sheet

Finals - Week 3 - 24/08/2010 @LWC - Results

Premier League
Preliminary Final: Commercial 9 v LWC Flaming Devils 6

Div 1
Preliminary Final: LWC Scorpions 5 v LWC Green 8

Div 2
Preliminary Final: LWC Warriors 8 v Sunny Hill Red 6

Finals - Week 2 - 17/08/2010 Results

Premier League
Second Semi: Perth Black 9 v Commercial 6 Played @LWC
First Semi: Duke of Wellington 5 v LWC Flaming Devils 9 Played @Duke of Wellington

Div 1
Second Semi: Mowbray 8 v LWC Scorpions 5 Played @Mowbray
First Semi: Sunny Hill 5 v LWC Green 8 Played @Sunny Hill

Div 2
Second Semi: LWC Rangers 8 v LWC Warriors 0 Played @LWC
First Semi: Sunny Hill Red 8 v Sunny Hill Delinquents 7 Played @Sunny Hill

Div 1 Finals - Week 1 - 10/08/2010 Results

Match C - Qualifying Final - Sunny Hill 5 v Mowbray 8 Played @Sunny Hill
Match B - 2nd Elimination Final -  LWC Scorpions 8 v Village Inn Red 6 Played @LWC
Match A - 1st Elimination Final - Black Stallion 2 v LWC Green 8 Played @Black Stallion

Finals are at the first named Hotel / Club, this motion was passed at the AGM and the Home Team are asked to make sure their table is level and been brushed in preperation for final - If you would like the association to help in this area, please contact Peter Wallace on 0419 393 838 by no later than Monday night
Teams Named first have choice of Home or Away Team

2010 Premier League Grand Final Score Sheet

 

 

2010 NTEBA - J.Boag & Son Premier League Grand Final
 
Launceston Workers Club
28/08/2010
Perth Black
  Commercial Score
Troy Rudling
v
Andrew Saltmarsh
1 - 0
Bruce Lockley
v
Donald Hill
1 - 1
Kris Cherry
v
Ted Mountney
1 - 2
Ian Kaye
v
Peter Wallace
1 - 3
Bradley Flack
v
Terry Adams
1 - 4
Fiona Plummer
v
John Fraser
1 - 5
 
    Score
Troy Rudling
v
Ted Mountney
1 - 6
Bruce Lockley
v
Peter Wallace
1 - 7
Kris Cherry
v
Andrew Saltmarsh
2 - 7
Ian Kaye
v
Phillip Hodgetts
2 - 8
Bradley Flack
v
John Fraser
3 - 8
Duncan Campbell
v
Terry Adams
3 - 9
COMMERCIAL HOTEL - 2010 J.BOAG & SON - PREMIER LEAGUE PREMIERS

 

Commercial Hotel Premier League Premiers 2010

 

2010 Div 1 Grand Final Score Sheet

 

 

2010 NTEBA - J.Boag & Son Div 1 Grand Final
 
Launceston Workers Club
28/08/2010
Mowbray Hotel
  LWC Green Score
Marc Sice
v
Lee Morcom
0 - 1
Adam Baldwin
v
Denise Millington
1 - 1
Wayne Thompson
v
Richard Austin
2 - 1
Brendon Thompson
v
Dallas Fry
2 - 2
Jenna Sampson
v
George Zammit
2 - 3
 
    Score
Marc Sice
v
David Thomas
3 - 3
Adam Baldwin
v
Dallas Fry
3 - 4
Wayne Thompson
v
George Zammit
4 - 4
Brendon Thompson
v
Denise Millington
4 - 5
Jenna Sampson
v
Lee Morcom
4 - 6
 
    Score
Marc Sice
v
Denise Millington
5 - 6
Adam Baldwin
v
Richard Austin
5 - 7
Wayne Thompson
v
Lee Morcom
6 - 7
Russel Jurgens
v
George Zammit
 7 - 7
Steve Moorhouse
v
Dallas Fry
 7 - 8
LWC - J.BOAG & SON - 2010 DIV 1 PREMIERS

 

LWC Green

 

2010 Div 2 Grand Final Score Sheet

 

 

2010 NTEBA - J.Boag & Son Div 2 Grand Final
 
Launceston Workers Club
28/08/2010
LWC Rangers
  LWC Warriors Score
Tony Campbell
v
David Kearnes
1 - 0
Paul Styles
v
Janelle Kearnes
2 - 0
Steve Walters
v
Shan McIntosh
2 - 1
Nathan Balym
v
Mark Bantick
2 - 2
Ray Styles
v
Andrew Zammit
3 - 2
 
    Score
Tony Campbell
v
Shan McIntosh
3 - 3
Paul Styles
v
Mark Bantick
3 - 4
Steve Walters
v
Andrew Zammit
4 - 4
Nathan Balym
v
Janelle Kearnes
5 - 4
Ray Styles
v
David Kearnes
6 - 4
 
    Score
Tony Campbell
v
Janelle Kearnes
7 - 4
Paul Styles
v
Shan McIntosh
7 - 5
Steve Walters
v
David Kearnes
7 - 6
Nathan Balym
v
Andrew Zammit
 7 - 7
Ray Styles
v
Mark Bantick
 7 - 8
LWC WARRIORS - J.BOAG & SON - 2010 DIV 2 PREMIERS

 

LWC Warriors

 

State Womens Team 2010

Fiona Plummer - 2010 State Womens Singles ChampionLaunceston based player Fiona Plummer wins Eightball Tasmania Women's singles defeating fellow Launceston player Denise Millington 4-1 in the final

Fiona and Denise along with young Launceston player Jenna Sampson have also qualified for the 2010 State Women's Team to compete at the Australian 8Ball Championships in mid-October in Adelaide and will be joined by the following players to make up the 2010 State Women's Team: Fiona Plummer, Denise Millington, Renea Duncombe, Janelle Jackson, Jenna Sampson, Jane Nichols, Michelle Grundy, Bethany Ross. Full results from the women's qualifers can be found on the Eightball Tasmania web site

Original Information for event

State Women's 2010 Selection

To be held Saturday 24th July at LWC starting at 9.30am

Eightball Tasmania web site for details and to enter online